Privacy

Privacy

 
Below you will find the Privacy Policy for Rooms-2-Let.com, which applies to any informationprovided or collected through Rooms-2-Let.com website and/or anyRooms-2-Let.com application, including the Rooms-2-Let.com mobile and tabletapplications or any application on a social media or other website, each ofwhich are provided by Rooms-2-Let.com.

Rooms-2-Let.com iscommitted to protecting the privacy of your personal details every time youvisit our website, and considers customer information safety a matter of greatimportance. By disclosing your personal information to us by using our websiteor over the telephone, you consent to the collection, storage and processing ofyour personal information as stated in this policy.

In general, we use theinformation we collect about you to help our Business Owners provide services tousers of our site, provide information services to relevant third parties,improve the features and services we offer and support our own marketing andpromotion efforts

We follow strictsecurity procedures to ensure that your personal information is not damaged,destroyed, or disclosed to a third party without your permission and to preventunauthorized access to it. We note, however, that under present technical meansand capabilities, it is not possible to guarantee the absolute security of datatransferred via the Internet. The user is exclusively responsible for transferof data via Internet.

Your personal data isentered when you make a reservation through our website, by electronic mail(e-mail) or by phone. When booking, your personal data is saved and stored byus. This information is exclusively used to facilitate the booking process. Inno case will your data will be transferred to third persons other thanassociated companies selected by you in order for us to hold your reservation.

The personalinformation that we collect from you shall be obtained, processed andtransmitted in compliance with applicable data protection legislation. Sinceour servers are located in Greece, the personal information that we collectfrom you shall be obtained, processed and transmitted in compliance withEuropean Directives 95/46 and 97/66, as well as any other such legislation thatreplaces, substitutes, complements and develops it such Greek Laws Ν.2472/1997published in Presidential Decree 207/1998 and 79/2000 and also Article 8 ofΝ.2819/2000 and 2774/1999.

"PersonalInformation" means information that relates to a living individual who canbe identified from that information or from that information together withother information which is held by or is likely to be held by us.

What kind information do we collect?

We collect, store anduse the following information:

· information that you provide by filling in anybooking forms including your name, (home or office), email address, (mobile,home or office) telephone number, credit card details (i.e. credit card typeand number, CVC code, expiration date, credit card holder name) and to theextent available, reservation preferences

· information about your computer and about yourvisits to and use of this website (including your IP address, geographicallocation, browser/platform type and version, Internet Service Provider (ISP)and (for users of our service through a mobile device) Unique DeviceIdentifier, operating system, referral source/exit pages, length of visit, pageviews, website navigation, date/time stamp information and details like thenumber and location of (mouse) clicks on a given page, mouse movements,scrolling activity and the (search) words you use and the text you type whilebeing on and using our website)

· information that you provide to us for thepurpose of subscribing to our website services, email notifications and/ornewsletters and

· any other information that you choose to sendto us.

Rooms-2-Let.com mayshare your information with Suppliers, such as hotels, airlines, car rentals,restaurants and activity providers.

If you provideinformation to us about any person other than yourself, you must ensure thatthey understand how their information will be used and that you are authorizedto disclose it to us, and consent its use on their behalf, before doing so.

We automaticallycollect certain information about your computer when you visit Rooms-2-Let.com.For example, we collect information regarding the browser you use (eg InternetExplorer, Mozilla Firefox, etc.) and IP address. We may also collectinformation about your activity on our site, including information such astrips viewed and purchases made. The main goal of collecting this automaticinformation is to understand the user's experience in our site.

 

Cookies, Web Beaconsand Log Files

We use both"session" cookies and "short-term" cookies on the website.We will use the session cookies for such purposes as to keep track of youwhilst you navigate the website. We will use the short-term cookies for such purposes as to enable our website to recognize you when you visit.

Session cookies willbe deleted from your computer when you close your browser. Short-term cookieswill remain stored on your computer for a period of 15 days

In addition to this,we use Google Analytics, a service provided by Google, Inc. Cookies are used byGoogle to track how many visitors use our website and how they interact with it.All information collected by Google’s cookies will be stored and used solely byGoogle and Rooms-2-Let can NOT be held responsible for how this data is used.We will use the reports provided by Google Analytics to evaluate our Website’straffic and appraise services related to Website’s activity. Your IP address willnot be associated with any data or report mentioned above.

Like all websites, ourservers automatically record "log files" containing information aboutthe volume and characteristics of our website traffic e.g. Internet Protocol(IP) address, numbers of pages viewed, length of time spent on site. We use logfiles to build pictures of how our site is used, which help us to monitor andimprove the service. We cannot identify you from your log files alone.

 

We may also shareanonymous information with third parties, including advertisers and investors.For example, we may tell our advertisers the number of users of our site or themost popular holiday destinations. This information does not contain anypersonal information and it is used for research purposes only.

Access to your Information

You may ask us toaccess, delete or modify the information that we hold about you by emailing usat info@rooms-2-let.com. You can also contact us to request an explanation asto how we process your information, and you may revoke the consent to theprocessing of your information provided when accepting this Privacy Policy bysending an email to the address listed above.